Augmentin 1g / Augmentin 625mg

$33.99$39.99

Augmentin 1g – Augmentin 625mg
1g contains Amoxicillin 875 mg/Clavulanic acid 125 mg
625mg contains
 Amoxicillin 500 mg/Clavulanic acid 125 mg
10  Film-Coated Tablets 
Brand : GSK

–> FREE SHIPPING <–

Clear

Description

Augmentin 1g / Augmentin 625mg

Augmentin 1g active substances are amoxicillin and clavulanic acid. Each tablet contains
amoxicillin trihydrate equivalent to 875 mg amoxicillin and potassium clavulanate
equivalent to 125 mg of clavulanic acid.

What Augmentin is and what it is used for
Augmentin is an antibiotic and works by killing bacteria that cause infections. It contains
two different medicines called amoxicillin and clavulanic acid. Amoxicillin belongs to a
group of medicines called “penicillins” that can sometimes be stopped from working (made
inactive). The other active component (clavulanic acid) stops this from happening.
Augmentin is used in adults and children to treat the following infections:
• middle ear and sinus infections
• respiratory tract infections
• urinary tract infections
• skin and soft tissue infections including dental infections
• bone and joint infections.

What you need to know before you take Augmentin
Do not take Augmentin:
• if you are allergic to amoxicillin, clavulanic acid, penicillin or any of the other ingredients
of this medicine

if you have ever had a severe allergic reaction to any other antibiotic. This can include a
skin rash or swelling of the face or throat.
if you have ever had liver problems or jaundice (yellowing of the skin) when taking an
antibiotic.
Do not take Augmentin if any of the above apply to you. If you are not sure, talk to
your doctor or pharmacist before taking Augmentin.

Warnings and Precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Augmentin if you:
• have glandular fever
• are being treated for liver or kidney problems
• are not passing water regularly.
If you are not sure if any of the above apply to you, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before
taking Augmentin.
In some cases, your doctor may investigate the type of bacteria that is causing your
infection. Depending on the results, you may be given a different strength of Augmentin or
a different medicine.
Conditions you need to look out for
Augmentin can make some existing conditions worse, or cause serious side effects. These include
allergic reactions, convulsions (fits) and inflammation of the large intestine. You must look out for
certain symptoms while you are taking Augmentin, to reduce the risk of any problems. See
‘Conditions you need to look out for’ in Section 4.

Blood and urine tests
If you are having blood tests (such as red blood cell status tests or liver function tests) or
urine tests (for glucose), let the doctor or nurse know that you are taking Augmentin. This is
because Augmentin can affect the results of these type of tests.
Other medicines and Augmentin
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are using or have recently used or might use any other
medicines.
• If you are taking allopurinol (used for gout) with Augmentin, it may be more likely that
you will have an allergic skin reaction.

If you are taking probenecid (used for gout), your doctor may decide to adjust your dose
of Augmentin.

If medicines to help stop blood clots (such as warfarin) are taken with Augmentin then
extra blood tests may be needed.

Augmentin can affect how methotrexate (a medicine used to treat cancer or rheumatic
diseases) works.

3 How to take Augmentin
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check with
your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Adults and children weighing 40 kg and over
• Usual dose – 1 tablet two times a day
• Higher dose – 1 tablet three times a day
Children weighing less than 40 kg
Children aged 6 years or less should preferably be treated with Augmentin oral suspension
or sachets.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice when giving Augmentin tablets to children
weighing less than 40 kg. The tablets are not suitable for children weighing less than 25 kg.
Patients with kidney and liver problems
• If you have kidney problems the dose might be changed. A different strength or a
different medicine may be chosen by your doctor.
• If you have liver problems you may have more frequent blood tests to see how your liver
is working.
How to take Augmentin
• Swallow the tablets whole with a glass of water with a meal. Tablets can be broken
along the score line to make them easier to swallow. You must take both pieces of the
tablet at the same time.
• Space the doses evenly during the day, at least 4 hours apart. Do not take 2 doses in 1
hour.
• Do not take Augmentin for more than 2 weeks. If you still feel unwell you should go back
to see the doctor.
If you take more Augmentin than you should

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton. The expiry
date refers to the last day of that month.
Do not store above 25°C.
Tablets supplied in pouches should be used within 30 days of opening the pouch.
Store in the original pack in order to protect from moisture.
Do not use if the tablets are chipped or damaged.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help
protect the environment.

 

More antibiotics with amoxicillin are available here 

Additional information

Strength

Augmentin 1g – $39.99, Augmentin 625mg – $33.99

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.